Saturday, September 23, 2017

Saturday Night Protest Party!

This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Nasty" - Donald Dump + Kim Jong Ugh = NASTY BOYS!


RESIST, INSIST, PERSIST, ENLIST! (thank you Hillary!)

ORGANIZE!  MOBILIZE!


CALL OUT THE H8!  EVERYWHERE!  RIGHT FUCKING NOW!



Saturday, September 16, 2017

Saturday Night Protest Party!

This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"You Haven't Done Nothing" - since January 20, Dump!  You are a fat worthless deplorable orange POS GOPrick!


RESIST, INSIST, PERSIST, ENLIST! (thank you Hillary!)

ORGANIZE!  MOBILIZE!


CALL OUT THE H8!  EVERYWHERE!  RIGHT FUCKING NOW!

PS - HAPPY BIRTHDAY (16 Sep) to RJ and Jeffrey (Sassybear's husband).


Saturday, September 9, 2017

Saturday Night Protest Party!

This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"The Immigrant Song" - DACA MUST CONTINUE!  FUCK YOU, DOJ!


RESIST, INSIST, PERSIST, ENLIST! (thank you Hillary!)

ORGANIZE!  MOBILIZE!


CALL OUT THE H8!  EVERYWHERE!  RIGHT FUCKING NOW!


Wednesday, September 6, 2017

Wednesday Dance Party Cause It's Mah Birfday (again)!

This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Get Dancing" - YEAH YEAH YEAH!


 
AND AND AND today is my 63rd birfday.  It was Labor Day 1954; my egg donor labored and gave birth to me at 10:30a, 6.5 pounds.  WTF happened?  :)

To see some other people who share my day, go here.


So what am I doing to celebrate?

At some point this weekend, spouse will take me out for cock-a-tails (a nod to the Mistress) and a seafood dinner.

Wish we could get away someplace, but no money stops us.


So let's turn on the disco ball, shake those jahoobies, and move those asses instead!  Who's with me?








Saturday, September 2, 2017

Saturday Night Protest Party!

This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Keep The Fire Burning" -
RESIST, INSIST, PERSIST, ENLIST! (thank you Hillary!)

ORGANIZE!  MOBILIZE!


CALL OUT THE H8!  EVERYWHERE!  RIGHT FUCKING NOW!

Sunday, August 27, 2017

Brain Puke XVI

Look out blogger friends, I'mma gonna hurl!

First things first: HAPPY BIRTHDAY DAVID!

Yesterday I had the pleasure of joining Mistress Maddie for a boozy chatty gossip-filled lunch.  She, being the generous fabulous marvelous soul she is, brought me presents:





A hand-made bamboo cheese board from P-town and my fave gin distilled in Philly.  THANK YOU MADDIE!  LUNCH WAS FUN AS ALWAYS!  SMOOCH!  One question: why are all your friends named Peter, Dick, or Willie?

Maddie was the first to see this item in person:




Yes, I knitted my own summer tote bag; took 3 weeks using a 100% cotton yarn.  Looks delicious enough to eat, right?  I call it my summer sherbet bag.

More baby sweaters are being made:


One co-worker's wife and one of my gym trainers are having babies later this year; they each received a red sweater.

The crape myrtle is in bloom:


And the cats are doing their thing:








And I felt so butch after putting this little item together:




A hibachi, for when the large charcoal grill is way too much.  This is just right for smaller cook-outs.  Today it will be used for pork chops.


Saturday, August 26, 2017

Saturday Night Protest Party!

This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Love Can Move Mountains" - YES IT CAN!


RESIST, INSIST, PERSIST, ENLIST! (thank you Hillary!)

ORGANIZE!  MOBILIZE!


CALL OUT THE H8!  EVERYWHERE!  RIGHT FUCKING NOW!