Saturday, November 18, 2017

Saturday Night Protest Party!

This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" - we are (clap clap) gonna bring the dump dictatorship down (clap clap) (shakes pom poms)!

 
RESIST, INSIST, PERSIST, ENLIST! (thank you Hillary!) 

ORGANIZE!  MOBILIZE!  TAKE A KNEE!  RAISE A FIST! 

CALL OUT THE H8!  EVERYWHERE!  RIGHT FUCKING NOW!


Fun Fact: the movie "Mannequin" was filmed right here in Philly at the John Wanamaker department store, yo!  I can see Mistress Maddie playing the Hollywood Montrose role perfectly!


Friday, November 17, 2017

Ask Me Anything - Part 5 (Answers)

Jeffrey Rich - What began your journey to become such a strong advocate for teh geys? this question is the one that required the most thinking.  my late uncle (1930-1968) was gay, but I did not find out that fact until 1986.  it was a verboten subject in my family.  and I didn't find out from my family, but through a friend of my uncle's.  my uncle was never allowed to live his life outside the closet. :(

when I took up knitting as a hobby in 2001, I began to read knitting blogs; several of those blogs were written by gay men.  through those men, I found other gay male blogs (non-knitters).  I started leaving comments on their blogs before I myself had a blog.

I never have had many friends in my life until "my gay boyfriends" came along.  I like hanging with gay men because they see me as an intelligent, fun, confident woman; to them, I am NOT a piece of ass they can fuck and discard like a snotty tissue (yes, I AM looking at YOU, str8 males).  with them I can be myself instead of having to be someone I'm not.  there are no expectations, no demands, no promises.  just FABULOUS FUN!

gay people have enough enemies/h8ers.  it's more fun to be friends/allies!

Blogoratti - Looks like a fun theme, so here goes...Why did you start blogging? I was dared into it by several blogger friends.  I started leaving comments on their blogs, so...

Jimmy - What makes you so irresistible? Like moths to a flame. damned if I know...

Linda deV - Have you lived in philly all your life and what is your feeling about your city. born and bred philadelphian and damn proud of it!  Except for the period 1979-1999, I have lived my life in the city and around the suburbs.  my city is historical and modern and fun and funky and FABULOUS!

Raybeard -Who cuts your toenails? Is it you, RTG - or do you, like me, have to make an appointment every three months for a chiropodist to do it for you at a toe-curling (sorry!) price? RTG and I go to a local nail salon; no appointment necessary, just walk right in!  Cost is $30 each.

jadedj - Nothing deep or pointed, just a curiosity question...is that your house with the rainbow flag over on the right? no, I stole that pix from kelly stern; he blogs at http://www.ramblingalong.com.

Bob Slatten - I have a cold. Would you come to my house and make me soup? No, seriously. I have a cold and I need soup! my poor bob; hope you are feeling better.  I would probably make some chicky noodle soup with fat-free broth, a (shredded) rotisserie chicken, and egg noodles.

The Midnight Magpie - I assume you went to college. Are you doing the profession you went for or something completely different? yes; absolutely not!  I have 2 degrees (A.A.S. in travel/tourism and a B.A. in economics).  I am the office manager for a 7-person manufacturing company.

Ravager619 - What is your favorite adult beverage? (non-alcoholic) fruit-flavored sparking water; (alcoholic) gin gimlet

Jono - Are you old enough to remember Sally Starr, Chief Halftown, Sawdust Sam, and Wee Willie Webber? HELL YEAH!  I'mma 63.  Also doctor shock and dick clark and captain noah.

Anitia Moorecock - has the mistress ever did a lap dance for you yet? I don't think I'm her type...

Deedles - Thanks ever so. I don't know how to get that mental picture out of my head now, so I guess I'll just sit back and enjoy it! bwhahahahahaha!

Debra She Who Seeks - Have you always been strongly politicized? no, not until 2016.  I went to my first campaign rally in chicago in 1992 (the clinton/gore years) and I was very excited to vote for barack obama in 2008.  but this dump asstwat lit a fire under my ass!  hillary was robbed!

Her Royal Highness - Who cares about you? TELL US ABOUT YOUR CATS!  all my cats have been rescues.  I rescued my first (sydney) in 1991.  since then, sydney, kelly, steven, and meredith have crossed the rainbow bridge.  nyla, gigi, and oreo are my current companions.

Deedles - How tall are you, cuz your personality screams 7 feet! I would also like to hear more about the cats :) 5'2" (was 5'3" but I shrank in the wash).  see above for the cats.

mistress maddie - Your always so thrilling and amusing. If you could be a amusement ride, what would you be???? And can I be first? a fun house and yes

Dave R - Your vocabulary is simply amazing? The ALL CAPS, the phrasing... did you learn that in grammar school? I went to catholic school for 16 years.  they made me the foul mouth I am today.

Terri - If you had to pick one season, to enjoy year round which would it be? autumn

Anonymous - Any plans for a Bloggerpalooza #3. The last 2 looked like such fun.  no

Thanks for playing along!

Monday, November 13, 2017

Ask Me Anything - Part 5 (Questions)

(PS - blogger is being a nasty bitch with fonts!)

Several of my blogger friends have all written similar posts - ask me anything.

Well, because I have no shame, and I steal ideas from others, and I have several new readers, I'mma gonna do it too!

Feel free to ask me anything ya wanna know.  Of course, I reserve the right to plead the 5th Amendment if the information revealed would be too painful, or would harm another.  Answers will appear in subsequent posts.

So put those thinking caps on and get busy!

Sunday, November 12, 2017

Brain Puke XVII

Look out blogger friends, I'mma gonna hurl!

JFC, stop playing the national anthem before the ball game starts!  It's a fucking football/baseball game, not the fucking Fourth of July!

And while you're at it, get rid of "Kat Bless Amerikkka" in the 7th inning stretch of a baseball game too.

INDICT INDICT INDICT!

It just turned wicked cold here; too damn early to be this cold.

Why don't stupid people come with a sign that indicates how stupid they are? 

It's that time of year when my SAD kicks in and if you are not happy and smiling ear to ear people try and force you to be cheerful.  FUCK YOU! 

Baseball season begins on February 14.

So this happened on Wednesday (avert your eyes if you're squeamish):


Gotta give my boyz a little sugar.  And yes, they petted my pussy and it purred!  Good friends + good food + good conversation = priceless!

Next, for the furkid lovers out there:



Miss Oreo keeping Daddy's pants warm!



Misses Gigi and Nyla napping (what, you want them to load the dishwasher?).

Work has been busy.  Been working M-TH with an off day Friday the past couple months.  Gotta use up those vacation days somehow!

No new knitting to show off this time; several items in progress though.

Several stores I have visited recently have the shitty cheap-ass holiday crap out.  TOO FUCKING EARLY!

I am awaiting the arrival of the mince pies (YUM!) at my grocery store; I just picked up spouse's free turkey (and my lasagna) yesterday.  I don't eat turkey.

LOCK UP every damn GOPrick; none of them are any damn good!

Sometimes I hate being an adult; instead of doing house chores,  I'd rawther (a nod to spo) be knitting and eating bonbons.

Saturday, November 11, 2017

Saturday Night Protest Party!


This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"More More More" - keep those indictments coming, Mueller!

RESIST, INSIST, PERSIST, ENLIST! (thank you Hillary!)

ORGANIZE!  MOBILIZE!  TAKE A KNEE!  RAISE A FIST!

CALL OUT THE H8!  EVERYWHERE!  RIGHT FUCKING NOW!



Saturday, November 4, 2017

Saturday Night Protest Party!

This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"All I Need Is A Miracle" - all we need is Mueller!


RESIST, INSIST, PERSIST, ENLIST! (thank you Hillary!) 

ORGANIZE!  MOBILIZE!  TAKE A KNEE!  RAISE A FIST! 

CALL OUT THE H8!  EVERYWHERE!  RIGHT FUCKING NOW!

PS - HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO DAVE

Saturday, October 28, 2017

Saturday Night Protest Party!

This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Found Out About You" - Robert Muller is finding out what a traitor the dump REALLY is!


RESIST, INSIST, PERSIST, ENLIST! (thank you Hillary!) 

ORGANIZE!  MOBILIZE!  TAKE A KNEE!  RAISE A FIST! 

CALL OUT THE H8!  EVERYWHERE!  RIGHT FUCKING NOW!