Saturday, December 28, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!



This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"I Want A New Drug" - never mind the drugs, I'll take Huey Lewis; he's legal (rawr)!  San Francisco looks lovely too!

And just because it's the eve of New Year's Eve...A BONUS VIDEO!


Only 73 days til...(you know what!)  CAN YOU BELIEVE IT?!?
 
DATE CHANGE: MARCH 13-16, 2014!  HAVE YOU MADE YOUR RESERVATIONS YET?  WELL WHY THE HELL NOT?  TIME'S A-WASTIN', FOOL!


Tuesday, December 24, 2013

Sharing the Season 2013

Well, here we are again, the holiday season.  Have you been good boyz or naughty boyz?  Yeah, just as I figured; naughty as hell and proud of it too!

I thought I would share some of my tree ornaments with my boyfriends, since all y'all are so damn far away.  And these are different ornaments from the ones I pictured last year.

First up, a "prize" (as Dr. Spo calls them) from a boyfriend (you know who you are).  I wanted to get a pix before I opened any of the boxes; they are full of chocolates!  And you KNOW how much I love chocolate (hormones, ya know).


First ornament, Snoopy popping out of an egg.  Talk about mixing the seasons!  This came from one of spouse's uncles, who died in July at age 89.


A deceased cousin of mine made this about 50 years ago; she made it from an egg shell and added beads and ribbon and the deer.


A pink crocheted pickle, from a deceased member of my now-disbanded knitting group.  Apparently it is a German tradition.  Who knew?


Again, with a nod to Spo, here is MY Bronner bulb with my name on it.  I purchased this in the early 80s from a co-worker at the time.


 A pussycat made in Indonesia.  I forget who gave me this one.
 

Meredith's bell; she LOVES to bat at this ornament to hear the sound it makes.  And NO ANGEL gets its wings either!  Bwhahahahahaha!


This is the oldest ornament in my collection.  It belonged to my paternal grandfather, and it came from Manchester UK when he emigrated here.  My sister has a green star just like this one.


A (plastic) chocolate moose!  Bwhahahahahaha!


The green and white tree skirt (see above pix) was crocheted by a now-deceased co-worker back in the late 80s.  Man, there are a lot of dead people in this entry! ;-)

HAPPY HOLIDAYS TO ALL MY BOYFRIENDS EVERYWHERE!

AND HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO PETER!



Saturday, December 21, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!


This is how I am feeling right now. 

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Easy Lover" - wish I could find one of THOSE in my stocking!  Either Philip Bailey OR Phil Collins OR both will do! ;-b

PS - HAPPY BIRTHDAY, David Jeffreys AND Walt!

Only 80 days til...(you know what!)  CAN YOU BELIEVE IT?!?
 
DATE CHANGE: MARCH 13-16, 2014!  HAVE YOU MADE YOUR RESERVATIONS YET?

Sunday, December 15, 2013

Brain Puke XXI

Lots o shit swirling around in the toilet bowl that is my brain. Let's capture some of it here. 

On Saturday afternoon it was snurrying (snow + flurry = snurry) outside.  Yuck.

On Friday I received holiday cards (with lots o love stuffed inside) from sassybear, ron, and peter.  Peter even sent me a delft butterfly and a piece of Dutch chocolate!

I also got a gift card for the local Chinese buffet from my company's founder.

And we had our annual company holiday lunch at a local mexican restaurant (pitchers of sangria and margaritas and beer)!  Your author had the sangria.

AND I was given a HUGE-O end-of-year bonus from my boss; HUGE-O only because he didn't give us one when we hit $1M in sales back in July.  Will pay off some debt and put some toward my gym time.  I also still need to get that haircut.  And get the nails prettied up for the yuletide.

I need to get 6 giftee cards tomorrow during my grocery shopping trip.  That will finish my holiday shopping.  Whee.

Well, I promised King Raybeard some more fun.  I have PEEKTURES!


 Nyla (foreground) and Meredith (background) at rest with my shoes.  A still life pix.



Nyla warming herself in front of the fire.

 

Meredith on the couch.

Daddy and his Nyla.


More Nyla and the fire.


Tuesday, 12/10/13.


Tuesday, 12/10/13.  That's Todd beginning to shovel the driveway.  Yeah.  More white crap.

I ate some dee-lish kettle cooked potato chips on Saturday.  Or "nasty chips", as spo calls them. 

Pasta and meatballs (heh heh heh, I said "balls") for dinner Saturday night.  With a glass of wine.  And fresh Italian bread.

So far, we have watched "Miracle on 34th Street", "A Charlie Brown Xmas", and "Scrooge" (the 1951 b&w version, tyvm).  Rankin/Bass stuff to come in the next 2 weeks, along with MST3K's holiday movie snark.

About 1 inch of fresh white crap, on top of the 4 inches from Tuesday.  Bah humbug! :(

Still have to decorate the 4' tree; this will be my Sunday project.  Expect an ornament post (like I did last year), only with different pix.

Saturday, December 14, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!


This is how I am feeling right now. 

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Church of the Poison Mind" - damn, Mikey (the bass player) is a DILF!  I wish this church was a real one!

PS - Happy Birthday, Harper's Keeper

Only 107 days til...(you know what!)
 
DATE CHANGE: MARCH 13-16, 2014!  HAVE YOU MADE YOUR RESERVATIONS YET?

Saturday, December 7, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!






This is how I am feeling right now. 

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

John Lennon 10/9/1940-12/8/1980

PS - Happy 50th Birthday, Mark

Only 114 days til...(you know what!)
 
DATE CHANGE: MARCH 13-16, 2014!  HAVE YOU MADE YOUR RESERVATIONS YET?

Friday, November 29, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!


 

This is how I am feeling right now.


Dance like no one's watching.


Sing like no one's listening.

"Whose Bed Have Your Boots Been Under" - only Shania Twain knows!  Yeah, it's country music (1999).  Youse gotta problem widdat?  Shake that arse, girl!

Only 121 days til...(you know what!)
 
DATE CHANGE: MARCH 13-16, 2014!  HAVE YOU MADE YOUR RESERVATIONS YET?

Thursday, November 28, 2013

(Thankful) Brain Puke XX

Lots o shit swirling around in the toilet bowl that is my brain. Let's capture some of it here.

Cripes, I haven't done one of these since September; sue me.

(sings) It's the crap, crappiest time of the year!  Seriously, it blows goats; is it over yet?

I am so thankful for all my boyfriends; life would not be the same without your support!

My (online) knitting social group is also full of kind, caring people; I am grateful they exist!  And yes, they DO read my blog!

I have Thursday and Friday off; so does spouse.  It's a nice job perk.

Methinks we will go out for sushi today; hey, if wcs can have lamb, I can have shrimp tempura and teriyake salmon!

I had my nails painted black on Monday night; it matches my mood.

The cat kids are taking their late morning naps.

Currently 11a, 32F or 0C, windy but sunny.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO JANEY!

If my maternal grandmother were still alive, she would be 111 today.  My maternal grandfather would be 111 tomorrow.

Damn, I need a haircut.  The things I must do to make me look gorgeous...yeah, yeah, it's a lot of effort!

I need to vacuum my rugs and swiffer my kitchen floor...any volunteers?  (crickets)

HAPPY THANKSGIVING & HAPPY HANUKKAH TO ALL!

Sunday, November 24, 2013

Dr. Spo's BLOGGER MEME

MY answers to dr. spo's meme!

What you like most about being a blogger? - the potential for meeting interesting intelligent people around the world

How many bloggers have you met? - 14 (I even live with one).  looking forward to meeting more in march!

Do you ever go back and read your old entries? - nope

Do you share your job skills here? - nope

Have you changed your views about anything thanks to blogging? - nope

Do your coworkers know about your blog? - not really; I try to keep work and personal lives separate.  besides, I can't talk about them ON the blog if they KNOW I have a blog.

What advice would you give for successful blogging? - be yourself.  write what ya feel.  include some pix when convenient.  please yourself first and the hell with everything else.

What is your opinion of aardvarks?




Do you publish everything you write ? - yep

If you could make ‘three rules’ for blogging, what would they be? - write from your heart, leave a comment (even if it's just a "hi"), don't sweat your stats.

Do people help you write your blog? - nope; I do get a suggestion from spouse sometimes, otherwise it's all ME ME ME all the time (just the way I like it)!

Who are your blogger super-heroes? well, I don't wanna piss off any of my boyfriends.  I will say that ron, sassybear, kelly, sean, and dr. spo dragged (heh heh heh) me kicking and screaming into this here blogging thingy.  I STILL feel that my life is as boring as hell, but others seem to find it interesting.

Have you slept with any of your fellow bloggers? - nope, cause they are so NOT interested in me (since I am a girl)!

Saturday, November 23, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!



This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Take Me Home Tonight" - Eddie Money (former NYC cop and DILF) and Ronnie Specter (of the Ronettes/Phil Spector's ex).  Not that MY boyfriends will EVER do this for me...

Only 128 days til...(you know what!)

DATE CHANGE: MARCH 13-16, 2014!  HAVE YOU MADE YOUR RESERVATIONS YET?

Saturday, November 16, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!


This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Got My Mind Set on You" - 25 years ago, 1988; a #1 hit single for George!  and a DILF too!

Only 135 days til...(you know what!)

DATE CHANGE: MARCH 13-16, 2014!  HAVE YOU MADE YOUR RESERVATIONS YET?

Sunday, November 10, 2013

Weekend With the Boyfriends (and no dead bodies)

OMB, boyfriends!  Look who breezed into Phillyland on Friday, November 8!



From left to right, Spo, Cubby, and Nate.  The terrible trio.  The three stooges.  Is Cubby the rose between two thorns, or is Cubby the thorn between two roses?  You decide! :-b

Anyway, I picked these dudes up at their hotel and the five of us (including spouse) went out to nosh on Philly cheesesteaks and water ice at this joint in mah hood.  After a delightful meal and conversation, I drove the boys back to the hotel.

Saturday morning we grabbed the boys (ooooooooooo, I WISH!  Scandalous!) for a day at Valley Forge National Park.  The pix above was taken in front of the Visitor Center, where we began the day by watching the intro movie and gathering information about the park.  Spo also purchased a present for Someone (but I ain't telling what it is!  No, it's not a "Billy" action figure dressed in Revolutionary War garb!).

I even got them to try another Philly food: hot fresh soft pretzels!



Our pretzels are oval and bloody tasty (no rubbish)!  Thanks to Cubby for being a pretty model!

Some of the local color in the park:



It was a cool but nice and sunny weekend for strolling (Nate and Spo above).  The fall leaves are still damn colorful (Spo wondered where all the cactus were).  My out-of-town guests were given a park grand tour; the boys took more pix than I did, but I can go here ANY TIME.

After the park, a lite lunch/drinks were procured from here.  We said goodbye, since the boys wanted to go back to the hotel and take a disco nap (!) before heading downtown to see birthday boy Ron and his new BFF Pat.

It's now Sunday, and the boyfriends are headed home.  Why?  Cause there's work to be done!  A jolly good fun time was had by all.  And we will see each other again in March at Blogger-rama II!

Until we meet again...

Saturday, November 9, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!


 
This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Livin' It Up (Friday Night)" - HELL YEAH!  1979 lives!

Only 142 days til...(you know what!)  DATE CHANGE: MARCH 13-16, 2014!

TODAY IS RON'S BIRTHDAY; GO OVER TO HIS BLOG AND WISH HIM WELL!

Saturday, November 2, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!



This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"The Nairobi Trio: Solfeggio".  Information about this clip is here.

(guest programmed today by spouse; spouse wore the drumstick-wielding ape costume to work on Thursday for Halloween.)

Only 149 days til...(you know what!)

UPDATE: as requested, here is spouse in costume!  The things we do for the boyfriends...


 

Saturday, October 26, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!



This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"The Heat Is On" - oh yes it is, cause it's damn cold outside!

Only 176 days til...(you know what!)

Monday, October 21, 2013

What I Did On My Autumn Vacation

OY VEY, boyfriends!

Two weeks of pneumonia, missed work, no gym have made me very off-balance!

And now it's vacation time, but I have no money and nowhere to go.

So let's see what mischief I can think of doing!

October 12 & 13 - spouse went to visit his mother & brother upstate; I stayed home with the pussies.  I knitted, I baked, I listened to music, I watched crap on youtube on my laptop, I took much needed naps.

meredith resting

nyla resting

October 14 - I went to the office for 3 hours while spouse did some outdoor work with his cousin's help.  Due to the pneumonia, I missed 5 days and have much backlog.  I managed to clear 90% away yesterday.  Came home and relaxed the day away.

October 15 - spouse's 54th birthday!  I baked him a birthday cake, took him out to lunch, took a nap, went to the gym, did some reading, listened to music.  He planted a japanese red maple tree.  and it's raybeard's birthday too!

spouse's birthday cake - vanilla butter nut pound

October 16 - spouse went to his cousin's house to help him clear away stuff from 2 dead relatives.  I made slow cooker (crock pot) lasagna, did a load of laundry, went grocery shopping, emptied the recycle bin, did some reading, listened to music.  AND there's a new boyfriend to add to the mix; go say hello to randy in NE!

October 17 - my 21st anniversary with spouse.  Slept in late today, did a load of dishes, made quiche for dinner, exchanged small gifts, did some reading and knitting, went to the gym, listened to music.  spouse did some outdoor work.  AND I wore a purple shirt today, cause bullying on ANY level blows goats.  It's bob & carlos' anniversary too!

still life with wine and peppers (spouse took this one)

October 18 - Indian food (small buffet) for lunch.  Did a load of laundry, took a nap, paid bills, did some reading, listened to music.  Spouse planted a second japanese red maple tree and continued his outdoor work.

October 19 - went to the gym, picked up a prescription, took a nap, did some reading and knitting, baked a chocolate cake for tonight's dessert, listened to music.  Then I put my local tax dollars to work: the township was sponsoring a mobile shredding event, so I took over a copy paper box full of sensitive crap.  They were also collecting electronics for green-cycling, but I didn't have any of those.  Spouse cut the grass for the last time this season, mulching the leaves as he went along.

October 20 - read the sunday paper, did some knitting and reading, made cornbread as a side to tonight's dinner (bbq pork chops), listened to music, took a nap.  spouse did more outdoor work.  I have a heating pad on my left ankle (arthritis).

And that's what I did on my autumn vacation. (curtseys)

You may now all yawn at once.

Saturday, October 19, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!



This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Born To Be Wild" - my theme song; turn this bitch up L-O-U-D!

Only 183 days til...(you know what!)

Saturday, October 12, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!


This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Sing Sing Sing" - Benny Goodman on clarinet, Harry Goodman on bass, Gene Krupa on drums, Harry James on trumpet.

"I Got a Heart Full of Song" - Benny Goodman on clarinet, Gene Krupa on drums, Lionel Hampton on vibes, and Teddy Wilson on piano.  They don't make 'em like this any more!

Only 190 days til...(you know what!)

Saturday, October 5, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!




This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Walk Softly On This Heart Of Mine" - the Kentucky Headhunters, 1990's country rock-n-blues.

Although, considering this week I've spent with a new friend (pneumonia), I should change the title to "Walk Softly On This Lung Of Mine".  And I would totally do the lead singer!

I TOLD you I go all over the map in music genres!

Only 197 days til...(you know what!)

Sunday, September 29, 2013

Things That Suck For $1000, Alex

1.  My baseball team finished in 4th place at 73-89.  Congrats to all the other teams (EVEN CLEVELAND!) headed to the playoffs.  Just wait til next year!  I am now going into hibernation til mid-February (sports-wise, that is).

2.  I was hacking my lungs out this morning, so spouse suggested going to the brand-new urgent care neighborhood clinic.  Had a breath test, chest x-ray, and EKG.  Diagnosis - walking pneumonia.  Shit.  Have 2 drugs to take over a 10-day course.  AND I gotta see my primary care MD this week for a follow-up.  Cost for all this?  $20.  Currently sitting on the couch under a comforter cause I am freezing.  UPDATE: spouse went to the clinic today; three guesses as to his diagnosis.  yep, he's on the same meds as me.  BOTH of us have pneumonia.  FML

3.  AND I fucking have to go to work tomorrow - end of month & quarter.  This thought blows goats.  UPDATE: I called out sick.  No energy, no sleep, pounding headache, no appetite.

4.  It was a nice day today; too bad I could not go outside and enjoy it.

5.  The US Congress.  Fuck them all.

6.  I have no mojo to do anything - laundry, knitting, reading, baking.  I DID make a quiche for breakfast this morning though.

7.  Winter holiday ads/catalogs/promotions.  FOADIAFF.

8.  No appetite for food, other than the quiche and cawfee I had for breakfast.  And my boyfriends KNOW I like to eat!

9.  The days are getting shorter and shorter; by 7p it's dark.  This also blows goats.

10.  Spending $1000 on my car to pass inspection/get it through the winter months.

Saturday, September 28, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!



 

This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"TiK ToK" - time keeps on slippin' slippin' slippin' into the future...

Yeah, so it's from 2009; youse gotta problem wid dat?  It's got a good beat and you can dance to it!

Only 204 days til...(you know what!)

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!


This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Kiss" - pucker up, baybee! :)

And the person that hacked Prince's video can go suck a bag of diseased donkey dicks!

Only 211 days til...(you know what!)

Sunday, September 15, 2013

Brain Puke XIX

Lots o shit swirling around in the toilet bowl that is my brain. Let's capture some of it here.

Cripes, I haven't done one of these since July; sue me.

Just sunk $1000 into the car last weekend for necessary repairs (fuck).  Money is especially tight around my house right now. :(

Baked a lemon cake AND a chocolate cake on Saturday; beats buying something stuffed with HFCS and preservatives/additives at the store!  And it's cheaper too!

Went thru my recipe envelope on Saturday afternoon; found some tasty goodies to cook/bake now that fall is here.  Pumpkin muffins, banana bundt cake, italian rum cake, corn bread, german pancakes (courtesy of Jim) and slow-cooker lasagna (!).  Of course, there is always Spo cocoa for those cool mornings!

Had the central air conditioner off for a week, put it on Tuesday-Friday, currently have it off again.  Saves electricity AND money, baby!

My boss is away all next week, so you know what THAT means! :)

Got some estimates for some fall cleanup around the .5 acre I call home: $1800.  Fuck again. :(

Now for a commercial interruption; some pussy pix for your perusing pleasure (oooooooh, alliteration!).



Meredith (on the left) and Nyla (on the right); Nyla is looking for a toy under the couch.


Sisters - staring at birds and keeping warm in the sun.



Meredith says, "Pet mah fluffy belleh NAOW!"


Nyla in a similar pose on the sunporch.  She was passed out asleep.

Now back to your regularly scheduled program.

Too many of my boyfriends have had serious health issues lately; this must cease IMMEDIATELY!

Some of my boyfriends have had a difficult time with life lately; this must cease IMMEDIATELY also!

So some asshat PA judge has ruled that my county Register of Wills office must stop issuing marriage licenses to same-sex couples.  Fuck him AND fuck our asshole governor for their h8.

I think I will make an egg bread today in my breadmaker.

But before I do that, I have to go to the grocery store to buy eggs.  And cat food.  And a few other things.

Woke up this morning to 66F in the house.  Brrrrrr!  Turned on the heat to warm meself up a bit; the heat is now off but the windows are still closed.  It's 10:30a and only 64F outside, yet it's blue skies and sunny all the way.

Saturday, September 14, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!


This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"What Have You Done For Me Lately?" - WELL, I'M WAAAAAITING (taps foot impatiently)

PS - Paula Abdul (the choreographer) is dressed in a long yellow top.  80s hair and shoulder pads too!

Only 216 days til...(you know what!)

Monday, September 9, 2013

Nine Nevers on 09/09

I thought I would steal this from Jim.

First, I will comment on Jim's "nevers".

I have never...
  1. Gone streaking with anyone. - me neither
  2. Driven into Mexico. - me neither
  3. Graduated from college. - YES, in 1976
  4. Worn only a jockstrap (no pants) in public. - me neither (I would look pretty damn silly in a jockstrap!)
  5. Visited Michigan. - me neither
  6. Met a President (of the US) or Governor of a state. - me neither
  7. Had a fist-fight. - me neither
  8. Visited Savannah, GA. - me neither
  9. Worn a leather harness in public. - me neither
Now it's MY turn!

I have never...

1.  Visited Texas (and never want to!)
2.  Been to Austria (maternal grandmother's family origin)
3.  Been naked in public (thank dog for that!)
4.  Seen the Grand Canyon (although I want to!)
5.  Gotten a Master's degree (why bother?)
6.  Driven a stick-shift car (and never want to!)
7.  Owned a convertible car (why bother?)
8.  Seen Disneyland (and never want to!)
9.  Participated in an orgy (never had the chance)


OK...now it's your turn: 

1. Let us know if YOU have done any of these things.

2. Post some of the things you've never done on you blog. I promise I will play along! (as long as you let me know that you've posted it)

Saturday, September 7, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!


This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"I'm Every Woman" - Chaka Khan!

PS - picture Kelly and I singing this tune at the drag show we visited in DC last month...HEE HEE!

Only 223 days til...(you know what!)

Friday, September 6, 2013

It's Mah Birfday (again)!

Contrary to what some people believe (yes, Janey, I AM looking at you!), today is my 59th birfday.  It was Labor Day 1954; my egg donor labored and gave birth to me at 10:30a, 6.5 pounds.  Oy, WTF happened?  :)

So what am I doing to celebrate?

Well, I took today and Monday off work; 4 day weekend, bitches!  Besides, I AM worth it! :)

I share my birfday with Jane Curtin, Pippa Middleton, and Roger Waters.  Jane and Roger are older than I.  Pippa is only 30 (only).

My to-do list looks like this:

car state inspection
laundry
dishes
vacuuming
bank
write checks
get 3 more estimates for some yard work
post office
knitting
baseball on the radio (even though we are having a losing season...only 22 more games to go before I hibernate til next February!)
reading
haircut
BBQ on Sunday
misc. bullshit

Already had a nice pedi (courtesy of my MIL) and BIL gave me an Amazon gift card (bought new cordless phone set for living room and upstairs bedroom).

Spouse gave me a book on Marian Anderson, and the cat girls gave me a CD of Oscar Levant playing my fave Gershwin piano pieces.  High culture, I haz it! :)

At some point today, spouse will take me out for cock-a-tails (a nod to the mistress) and dinner.

Wish we could get away someplace, but no money stops us.

ETA: so we had lunch and cock-a-tails at Bacco.  A cosmo and a shot of limoncello for drinky-poos.  And chocolate gelato for dessert.

So THIS year is quiet...but NEXT YEAR when I am officially 60...there MUST be a party to end all parties!  Who's with me?

Saturday, August 31, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!


This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"1 2 3 4" - come on, boyfriends, say you love me, 5 6 7 times!

Only 230 days til...(you know what!)

Saturday, August 24, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!



This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Dance Hall Days" - dog pile on the blond lead singer!  WOOF!

Only 230 days til...(you know what!)

Saturday, August 17, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!






This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"I Don't Wanna Go On With You Like That" - one of Sir Elton's songs that is not played very often.  I remember listening to this whilst trying to make up my mind to leave the ex-husband...

Only 237 days til...(you know what!)

Friday, August 16, 2013

Weekend at Cubby's (with no dead bodies)

Yeah, I know, I am late with a post about this past weekend; sue me.  I HAVE A LIFE, PEOPLE!  Hell, even the spouse beat me to it.  Cubby and Nate need to check out that post; spouse left you a message at the end!

But before I get into the nitty gritty details, here are some crape myrtle pix for Ron

The first pix is a lavender flower outside Cubby's apartment; the second is a bright pink in my yard.




Up at the asscrack of dawn last Friday to catch the commuter train to the city, where I picked up Amtrak's NE corridor to Washington.  Sean was there to meet me and he brought a surprise with him - BUDDYBEAR! 

Jeepguy then pops my first cherry of the weekend - I have never been in a Jeep before.  Let me tell you, boyfriends, they don't make those things for fat-assed, short-legged people with arthritis like me!  The top was off (not MY top, TYVM) and we had a quick ride back to Cubby's place.  Nate and Cubby were getting lunch ready - a taco bar (yum) with homemade apple pie (orgasm) and homemade Mexican chocolate ice cream (second orgasm)!

But the surprises kept on coming!  Look who showed up next!


Yep, Kelly hauled his cute little ass up from Richmond to see us!  Ain't he just dreamy?  At this point, we all wished Sassybear were there, cause the cosmos (and good times) were flowing like water!  So after chatting the afternoon away, we got ready to go into DC to a gay bar for bear night.  What a diverse group of sexay bears - all ages, races, sizes.  And about 3 females (myself included).  I looked but did not touch.  There was one female who had the tatas pushed up and out (think Madonna cone bra style, only HUGE!).  I wanted to bitch-slap her: "Girl, those things look dangerous!  Besides, do you REALLY think ANYONE in here is interested in those feed bags?  HELL NO!"

At 10:30p, we all went downstairs for the drag show.  Another cherry popped - I have never been to a drag show!  And I loved it!  Those "girls" make me look tres butch!  They can sing and shake their moneymakers like nobody's business.  I did not get to bed (alone, TYVM) until 1:30a!

Saturday, after a wonderful breakfast cooked by Cubby and Nate (cholesterol? who gives a shit!), we said a reluctant farewell to Kelly and took off in two different directions.  Sean and Buddybear went to the National Mall to count the sexay menz and Cubby and Nate and I visited two attractions.  NOTE: these places were not there when I left DC in 1999.






The 184 "airplane tails" (as I see them) point either toward the Pentagon or away from the building.  The youngest person was 3; she and her father and sister were on the plane.  The oldest was 71, a retired military man.  The "tails" are arranged by date of birth, youngest to oldest.


There is circulating water under the "tails", the person's name is engraved on the front, and the grounds are lit at night.  BTW, see the 3 arcs in the background above the trees?  That's the Air Force Memorial.

Then we went down to the National Mall to the FDR Memorial.


Whilst he was alive, NO ONE was allowed to take a picture of the President in his wheelchair.


Bread lines during the Great Depression (Roosevelt's first term).  25% of the country was without a job.  My grandmother told me that her husband would take any job (sometimes for only 25 cents an hour) so that he could feed his family.


There are pretty fountains everywhere!




First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt is also recognized for her contributions to her husband's White House years.  Why yes, I do happen to like to read about the Roosevelts!


A statue representing Roosevelt at the Yalta Conference during World War II.  And his little dog Fala too!


There is an interpretive post for the blind here too.


All this walking around made us hungry, so I treated Cubby and Nate to lunch at Bob & Edith's Diner, open 24 hours every day!

Dinner back at Cubby's - Sean's Chicken & Pasta Pomodoro, more cosmos, more vodka frescas, more apple pie and more ice cream.  I did not get to bed (alone, TYVM) until 12:30a!

Sunday morning, I checked out of the hotel and returned to Cubby's for breakfast.  Cubby fixed his mom's favorite morning casserole and we tossed around ideas of how we would change her basic recipe.  My choice was crab meat and old bay seasoning.  Or chorizo sausage and a Mexican cheese blend and chili powder.  And we sat around enjoying each other's company.


This is Buddybear in his sleeping bag.  Who wants to crawl inside and snuggle?  Ignore Cubby's foot; he is trying for a spot on one of Sean's "Men's Sexy Feet" blog posts!


:)


This is Nate; he is camera shy.


This is Sean; he is really computer smart.  And knows his way around DC really well!  And cute (drool)!


And last, but certainly NOT LEAST, our "hostess with the mostest", our coordinator, our cheering section, our good friend CUBBY!  (wild applause from blogland erupts)

The boys took me to the train station that afternoon; unfortunately, I had to return to reality.  A few more adventures were in store for my friends before they too parted for their home bases on Monday.

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU to my dear sweet adorable fun boyfriends for a great weekend!  Let's do it again soon! :)

PS - see that quote on my masthead (heh heh heh, I said "head")?  It applies to ALL OF YOU!

Saturday, August 10, 2013

Saturday Night Dance Party!



This is how I am feeling right now.

Dance like no one's watching.

Sing like no one's listening.

"Roll With It"; I do just that!

Only 244 days til...(you know what!)

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Liar Liar Pants On Fire! (#12) - Update

I thought I would steal this from Jim

And since Mistress Maddie asked so nicely...(must be the gin talking!)...

Here are 5 schools I have attended/graduated.  Which one is the lie?

1.  villanova university

2.  northern virginia community college

3.  villa maria academy 

4.  montgomery county community college

5. saint patrick parish school

Place your bets, folks!

********************

I won't leave you holding!

1.  TRUE.  Graduated 1976 with a B.A. in Economics/Business.  I have never used this degree.

2.  TRUE.  Graduated 1998 with an A.A.S. degree in Travel/Tourism.  I have never used this degree either.

3.  TRUE.  Graduated 1972.  YUCK; have never been to a reunion; too many cunts.

4.  LIE.  This community college is in my neighborhood, but I have yet to attend a class here.  Until they open their new culinary arts program...

5.  TRUE.  Graduated 1968, June 4.  A horrible day in American history. 

Congrats to MAC, Mistress Maddie, and RJ!!!